Best CNG Cars in India for Every Budget and Use Case
Best CNG Cars in India for Every Budget and Use Case. Factory-fitted CNG cars now cover everything from entry-level hatchbacks to compact SUVs and seven-seat family cars.

Quick Answer
Factory-fitted CNG cars now cover everything from entry-level hatchbacks to compact SUVs and seven-seat family cars.
The strongest current starting points are:
| Need | Quick pick | Current ex-showroom reference |
|---|---|---|
| Best budget CNG car | Maruti Suzuki Alto K10 CNG | From about ₹4.84 lakh |
| Best spacious/high-mileage hatchback | Maruti Suzuki WagonR CNG | From ₹5.94 lakh |
| Best automatic CNG hatchback | Maruti Suzuki Swift CNG AGS | From ₹7.92 lakh |
| Best boot-friendly compact SUV | Hyundai Exter Hy-CNG Duo | From ₹6.99 lakh |
| Best CNG crossover | Maruti Suzuki Fronx CNG | From about ₹7.89 lakh |
| Best larger CNG SUV | Maruti Suzuki Brezza CNG | From about ₹9.35 lakh |
| Best 7-seat CNG family car | Maruti Suzuki Ertiga CNG | From about ₹10.94 lakh |
Prices are ex-showroom references and can change. Manufacturer-certified efficiency figures are useful for comparison, but real-world mileage depends on traffic, load, driving style, tyre pressure and CNG quality.
Best Budget CNG Car — Maruti Suzuki Alto K10 CNG
Current CNG price: about ₹4.84–5.34 lakh ex-showroom
Claimed CNG efficiency: 33.40 km/kg
Best for: low-cost city commuting.
The Alto K10 remains one of the cheapest factory-fitted CNG cars available. Current CNG variants include LXi(O) and VXi(O).
Maruti's current specification page lists six airbags, ABS with EBD and reverse parking sensors on the CNG variants.
Why it is recommended: very low purchase price and strong claimed fuel efficiency.
Trade-off: this is still a small entry-level hatchback with limited rear-seat, luggage and highway comfort.
Best Spacious / High-Mileage Hatchback — Maruti Suzuki WagonR CNG
Current CNG price: ₹5.94 lakh LXi CNG / ₹6.49 lakh VXi CNG
Claimed CNG efficiency: 33.47 km/kg
Best for: high daily running, city use and buyers who value cabin space.
The WagonR's tall-boy layout gives it strong headroom and easy ingress/egress. Maruti's current range includes factory CNG in LXi and VXi trims.
Why it is recommended: it combines very good certified CNG efficiency with one of the roomiest cabins at this price.
Trade-off: conventional single-cylinder CNG packaging reduces luggage flexibility compared with newer twin-cylinder layouts.
Best Automatic CNG Hatchback — Maruti Suzuki Swift CNG AGS
Current CNG AGS price: from ₹7.92 lakh
Claimed CNG efficiency: 32.85 km/kg for the Swift CNG range
Best for: buyers who want lower running costs without using a clutch in city traffic.
The current Swift range includes CNG AGS variants, with VXi CNG AGS listed from ₹7.92 lakh and VXi(O) CNG AGS from ₹8.18 lakh.
That makes the Swift one of the most interesting choices for buyers who previously avoided CNG because most factory CNG cars were manual-only.
Why it is recommended: automatic convenience plus strong certified fuel efficiency.
Trade-off: the CNG premium and AGS premium together make it much more expensive than an Alto or WagonR CNG.
Best Boot-Friendly Compact SUV — Hyundai Exter Hy-CNG Duo
Current CNG price: ₹6.99–9.40 lakh ex-showroom
Boot space: 225 litres on Hy-CNG Duo
Best for: buyers who want SUV styling without giving up most of the boot.
Hyundai's 2026 Exter uses a dual-cylinder CNG layout and places the spare tyre under the body, preserving 225 litres of luggage space.
The CNG range currently starts at HX 2 for ₹6.99 lakh and extends to HX 8 at ₹9.40 lakh. Hyundai also lists six airbags, ESC and hill-start assist as standard across the current Exter range.
Why it is recommended: it solves one of the biggest traditional CNG-car problems—boot-space loss—better than many older designs.
Trade-off: 225 litres is useful, but still less than the 391-litre petrol version.
Best CNG Crossover — Maruti Suzuki Fronx CNG
Current CNG price reference: about ₹7.89 lakh Sigma / ₹8.59–8.74 lakh Delta depending current listing
Claimed CNG efficiency: 28.51 km/kg
Best for: buyers who want crossover styling and a more premium feel than an entry hatchback.
The Fronx CNG uses a 1.2-litre engine and five-speed manual gearbox. Maruti's official CNG page lists 28.51 km/kg certified efficiency.
Why it is recommended: a good middle ground between hatchback running costs and crossover styling.
Trade-off: the CNG versions are manual-only, and the cylinder takes up more luggage space than newer underbody/twin-cylinder designs.
Best Larger CNG SUV — Maruti Suzuki Brezza CNG
Current CNG price reference: about ₹9.35 lakh LXi / ₹9.99 lakh VXi / ₹11.55 lakh ZXi
Claimed CNG efficiency: 26.9 km/kg on the 2026 model
Best for: buyers who want a more substantial family SUV with low running costs.
The updated 2026 Brezza CNG is especially notable because Maruti moved the CNG tank to an underbody configuration, preserving full boot usability.
It also gains a new six-speed manual transmission.
Why it is recommended: the new packaging removes one of the biggest compromises of older SUV CNG conversions.
Trade-off: CNG output is lower than petrol, and the purchase premium only makes sense if you drive enough to recover it through fuel savings.
Best 7-Seat CNG Family Car — Maruti Suzuki Ertiga CNG
Current VXi CNG reference: about ₹10.94 lakh ex-showroom
Current ZXi CNG reference: about ₹12.00 lakh
Claimed CNG efficiency: 26.11 km/kg
Seats: 7
For large families, the Ertiga remains one of the few mainstream factory-CNG choices with seven seats.
Maruti offers CNG on VXi and ZXi trims, and the official brochure lists 26.11 km/kg certified efficiency.
Why it is recommended: seven seats, broad service support and lower fuel costs make it a practical high-usage family car.
Trade-off: with all three rows in use, luggage space is limited, and the CNG cylinder reduces flexibility further.
Factory CNG vs Aftermarket CNG
For a new car, factory-fitted CNG is generally the safer and simpler choice.
Factory systems are integrated with:
- engine calibration
- fuel switching
- wiring
- suspension/load considerations
- safety shut-offs
- warranty support
An aftermarket kit may be cheaper, but quality depends heavily on the kit, installer and legal certification.
When Does CNG Make Financial Sense?
CNG is most attractive when:
- you drive many kilometres every month
- CNG stations are convenient on your normal routes
- your city has a meaningful petrol-vs-CNG fuel-cost gap
- you plan to keep the car long enough to recover the higher purchase price
A simple break-even estimate is:
CNG purchase premium ÷ monthly fuel-cost saving = approximate months to recover the premium
Do this calculation using your local petrol and CNG prices, not national averages.
CNG Trade-offs to Understand
Power
Most CNG engines make less power and torque in CNG mode than in petrol mode.
Boot space
Older single-cylinder designs can consume a large part of the boot. Newer twin-cylinder and underbody systems improve this significantly.
Refuelling
CNG stations can have queues, and availability varies by location.
Range
Factory CNG cars remain bi-fuel, so petrol provides backup range.
Automatic availability
Automatic CNG options are still limited, although the market is expanding with models such as Swift CNG AGS and Tata's iCNG AMT products.
Before You Buy
Check:
- exact CNG variant price
- manual vs automatic availability
- certified km/kg
- real boot space with cylinders installed
- spare-wheel location
- CNG station availability near home/work
- warranty coverage for CNG components
- service requirements
- petrol/CNG changeover behaviour
- your monthly break-even calculation
How These Picks Were Chosen
Recommendations are based on current or recently updated manufacturer pricing, factory CNG integration, certified efficiency, cabin/boot practicality, transmission availability, safety equipment and intended use.
The guide is intent-based, not a universal ranking. A ₹5 lakh city hatchback and a seven-seat CNG MPV solve very different problems.
No claim is made that every car was personally road-tested.
Primary Sources
- Maruti Suzuki — Alto K10 CNG variants: https://www.marutisuzuki.com/arena/alto-k10/price?filter=s-cng&transmission=manual
- Maruti Suzuki — WagonR variants: https://www.marutisuzuki.com/arena/wagon-r/price
- Maruti Suzuki — WagonR specifications/mileage: https://www.marutisuzuki.com/arena/wagon-r
- Maruti Suzuki — Swift variants: https://www.marutisuzuki.com/arena/swift/price
- Maruti Suzuki — Swift CNG efficiency: https://www.marutisuzuki.com/arena/swift
- Hyundai India — 2026 Exter launch and CNG pricing: https://www.hyundai.com/in/en/hyundai-story/media-center/press-release/get-ready-to-drive-to-shine-with-new-hyundai-exter
- Hyundai India — Exter specifications: https://www.hyundai.com/in/en/find-a-car/exter/specification
- Maruti Suzuki NEXA — Fronx CNG: https://www.nexaexperience.com/fronx/price
- Maruti Suzuki — Fronx S-CNG specifications: https://c4.nexaexperience.com/cng/Fronx
- Maruti Suzuki — 2026 Brezza launch: https://www.marutisuzuki.com/corporate/media/press-releases/2026/july/maruti-suzuki-launches-new-brezza-turbo-boosterjet-with-powerpacked-performance
- Autocar India — 2026 Brezza current variant pricing: https://www.autocarindia.com/car-news/2026-maruti-brezza-full-price-list-revealed-440298
- Maruti Suzuki — Ertiga: https://www.marutisuzuki.com/arena/ertiga
- Maruti Suzuki — Ertiga brochure: https://www.marutisuzuki.com/content/dam/msil/arena/in/en/assets/cars/ertiga/document/Arena-Ertiga-Brochure.pdf
- Autocar India — current Ertiga pricing reference: https://www.autocarindia.com/cars/maruti-suzuki/ertiga/price-in-gurgaon
At a glance
Maruti Suzuki Alto K10 CNG
Best for: Low-cost city commuting
- Very low purchase price
- 33.40 km/kg certified efficiency
- 6 airbags
- ABS with EBD
- Reverse parking sensors
- Small cabin and boot
- Limited highway comfort
- Manual-only CNG
Maruti Suzuki WagonR CNG
Best for: High daily running and city use
- Very good certified CNG efficiency
- Tall, spacious cabin
- Easy ingress/egress
- 6 airbags and ESP listed on current variants
- CNG cylinder reduces luggage flexibility
- Manual-only CNG
Maruti Suzuki Swift CNG AGS
Best for: City users wanting CNG without a clutch pedal
VXi CNG AGS from ₹7.92 lakh
- Automatic convenience in a factory CNG hatchback
- Strong certified CNG efficiency
- 6 airbags on current Swift range
- Modern infotainment on relevant variants
- More expensive than manual CNG hatchbacks
- AGS is convenience-focused rather than a premium automatic
Hyundai Exter Hy-CNG Duo
Best for: Buyers wanting CNG with SUV styling and usable luggage space
- Dual-cylinder CNG layout
- 225L CNG boot space
- Underbody spare wheel
- 6 airbags standard
- ESC and hill-start assist standard
- CNG boot still smaller than petrol boot
- Manual-only CNG
Maruti Suzuki Fronx CNG
Best for: Buyers wanting crossover styling with lower fuel cost
- Crossover styling
- 28.51 km/kg certified efficiency
- Factory-fitted S-CNG
- More premium positioning than entry hatchbacks
- Manual-only CNG
- Traditional cylinder packaging affects luggage space
Maruti Suzuki Brezza CNG
Best for: Families wanting an SUV with low running cost and usable boot
- Underbody CNG packaging preserves full boot usability
- New 6-speed manual
- 26.9 km/kg certified efficiency
- Larger family-SUV format
- Higher purchase price than hatchback CNG options
- Lower CNG-mode performance than petrol
- Manual-only CNG
Maruti Suzuki Ertiga CNG
Best for: High-usage families needing seven seats
- 7-seat layout
- 26.11 km/kg certified efficiency
- Factory-fitted CNG
- Broad Maruti service network
- Limited luggage space with all three rows occupied
- CNG cylinder further reduces cargo flexibility
- CNG is manual-only