Best Hyundai Cars in India for Different Needs and Budgets
The best Hyundai cars and SUVs in India, organised by budget and use case—from Grand i10 NIOS and Venue to Creta, Alcazar, Creta Electric and IONIQ 5.

Quick Answer
Hyundai's current India range spans affordable hatchbacks and sedans, compact SUVs, midsize family SUVs and two very different EVs.
| Need | Quick pick | Current ex-showroom reference |
|---|---|---|
| Best budget hatchback | Grand i10 NIOS | ₹5.59–8.04 lakh |
| Best premium hatchback | i20 | ₹5.99–10.63 lakh |
| Best budget sedan | Aura | ₹5.99–8.59 lakh |
| Best city SUV | Exter | ₹5.80–9.41 lakh |
| Best compact SUV | Venue | ₹7.99–15.82 lakh |
| Best all-round Hyundai | Creta | ₹10.90–20.11 lakh |
| Best Hyundai sedan | Verna | ₹10.99–18.41 lakh |
| Best 6/7-seat family SUV | Alcazar | ₹14.50–21.24 lakh |
| Best mainstream Hyundai EV | Creta Electric | ₹18.02–24.70 lakh outright |
| Best premium Hyundai EV | IONIQ 5 | ₹55.70 lakh |
Prices are ex-showroom references. Hyundai also offers Battery-as-a-Service on the Creta Electric; its ₹10.99 lakh BaaS headline price excludes the battery from the normal upfront vehicle price and adds battery payments separately.
Best Budget Hatchback — Grand i10 NIOS
Current price: ₹5.59–8.04 lakh
Best for: first-time buyers and city users wanting petrol, CNG and AMT choices.
The Grand i10 NIOS uses Hyundai's 1.2-litre petrol engine and is offered with manual and AMT gearboxes. Hy-CNG Duo variants are also available.
Hyundai lists six airbags as standard, with ESC, VSM and hill-start assist on relevant variants.
Why it is recommended: it is Hyundai's most accessible private hatchback while still offering a broad fuel/transmission mix.
Skip if: you want a more premium cabin or larger feature set; the i20 is the better step up.
Best Premium Hatchback — i20
Current price: ₹5.99–10.63 lakh
Best for: buyers wanting a more refined hatchback with better cabin feel and IVT automatic availability.
The i20 uses a 1.2-litre petrol engine with manual and IVT options. Hyundai lists six airbags across the range, with ESC/VSM and TPMS available depending on trim.
Why it is recommended: it gives hatchback buyers more space, equipment and refinement than the Grand i10 NIOS.
Trade-off: there is no diesel or CNG option in the regular i20 range.
Best Budget Sedan — Aura
Current price: ₹5.99–8.59 lakh
Best for: buyers wanting a sedan boot with petrol, CNG and AMT choices at a mainstream price.
Aura is powered by Hyundai's 1.2-litre Kappa petrol engine. Petrol manual/AMT and Hy-CNG manual variants are available.
Hyundai lists six airbags across the range, while higher trims add ESC, VSM and more parking-assistance features.
Why it is recommended: it is the most affordable Hyundai sedan and remains easy to own in city use.
Trade-off: buyers wanting stronger performance and a more premium cabin should move to the Verna.
Best City SUV — Exter
Current price: ₹5.80–9.41 lakh
Best for: urban buyers wanting SUV-style seating, petrol/CNG choice and compact dimensions.
Exter offers a 1.2-litre petrol engine with manual/AMT and Hy-CNG Duo versions. Hyundai lists six airbags, ESC and hill-start assist as standard across the current range.
Why it is recommended: its compact size, higher seating position and CNG availability make it one of Hyundai's most practical city cars.
Trade-off: it is still a small SUV; frequent highway users may prefer Venue or Creta.
Best Compact SUV — Venue
Current price: ₹7.99–15.82 lakh
Best for: buyers wanting a sub-4-metre SUV with a particularly broad engine and technology menu.
Venue offers 1.2-litre petrol, 1.0-litre turbo-petrol and 1.5-litre diesel engines, with manual, automatic and DCT options depending on trim.
Hyundai lists six airbags as standard and Level 2 ADAS with 16 functions on relevant higher variants.
Why it is recommended: it covers more engine/transmission combinations than most compact SUVs.
Trade-off: top Venue variants overlap with larger Creta versions on price.
Best All-Round Hyundai — Creta
Current price: ₹10.90–20.11 lakh
Best for: families wanting one SUV for city, highway and everyday comfort.
Creta offers naturally aspirated petrol, turbo-petrol and diesel engines with manual, IVT, automatic and DCT choices.
Hyundai lists six airbags as standard, with higher trims adding Level 2 ADAS, surround-view monitoring and blind-spot view monitoring.
Why it is recommended: it is Hyundai's broadest all-round family product and gives buyers unusually wide choice without moving to a larger three-row SUV.
Trade-off: the huge variant range makes choosing the correct trim important.
Best Hyundai Sedan — Verna
Current price: ₹10.99–18.41 lakh
Best for: buyers wanting sedan comfort, turbo-petrol performance and advanced safety technology.
The current Verna offers 1.5-litre naturally aspirated petrol and 1.5-litre turbo-petrol engines with manual, IVT and DCT options.
Hyundai's 2026 range lists seven airbags on the top HX10, while the broader range includes ESC, VSM and other active-safety systems; Level 2 ADAS is available on higher versions.
Why it is recommended: it offers a much stronger performance and technology ceiling than Aura while retaining sedan comfort.
Trade-off: if ground clearance and SUV seating are priorities, Creta is the more natural choice.
Best 6/7-Seat Family SUV — Alcazar
Current price: ₹14.50–21.24 lakh
Best for: families needing a third row without moving to a body-on-frame SUV.
Alcazar offers 1.5-litre turbo-petrol and 1.5-litre diesel engines, with manual, automatic and DCT choices. Six- and seven-seat layouts are available.
Hyundai lists six airbags as standard, with Level 2 ADAS, surround-view monitoring and blind-spot view monitoring on higher trims.
Why it is recommended: it is Hyundai's most flexible family SUV for buyers who need more than five seats.
Trade-off: if the third row is rarely used, Creta is cheaper and easier to live with.
Best Mainstream Hyundai EV — Creta Electric
Outright price: ₹18.02–24.70 lakh
Battery options: 42 kWh / 51.4 kWh
Certified range: 420 km / up to 510 km (MIDC P1+P2)
Best for: buyers who want a familiar midsize-SUV package with electric power.
The long-range 51.4 kWh version produces up to 126 kW and Hyundai quotes 10–80% DC fast charging in about 39 minutes with a compatible charger.
Hyundai also offers BaaS from ₹10.99 lakh plus battery payments from ₹3.90/km. Treat this as a separate financing/ownership structure, not as the normal full vehicle price.
Why it is recommended: it brings EV ownership into the familiar Creta format, with meaningful range and Hyundai's dealer/service ecosystem.
Trade-off: home charging access and the full cost of BaaS versus outright purchase should be evaluated before buying.
Best Premium Hyundai EV — IONIQ 5
Current price: ₹55.70 lakh
Battery: 84 kWh
Certified range: up to 690 km ARAI
DC charging: 10–80% in about 18 minutes with a compatible 350 kW charger
Best for: premium EV buyers prioritising range, fast charging and dedicated-EV packaging.
Hyundai updated the IONIQ 5 in April 2026 with the larger 84 kWh battery. It uses the dedicated E-GMP platform and remains rear-wheel drive in the India specification.
Why it is recommended: few EVs combine this much cabin space, range and ultra-fast charging capability at the price.
Trade-off: the 350 kW charging speed is difficult to exploit unless a suitably powerful charger is available.
What About Hyundai N Line Models?
This Brand Hub deliberately does not list every Hyundai.
- i20 N Line: better fit for hatchback buyers who value a turbo engine and sportier chassis feel.
- Venue N Line: a sportier-looking and more enthusiast-focused Venue.
- Creta N Line: for buyers who want the Creta's practicality with a more performance-oriented appearance and turbo-petrol focus.
Which Hyundai Should You Buy?
Choose Grand i10 NIOS for affordable hatchback ownership.
Choose i20 for a more premium hatchback.
Choose Aura for an affordable sedan with CNG.
Choose Exter for city-friendly SUV styling and CNG.
Choose Venue for a compact SUV with broad powertrain choice.
Choose Creta for the strongest all-round Hyundai family package.
Choose Verna if sedan comfort and performance matter more than SUV seating.
Choose Alcazar if you need six or seven seats.
Choose Creta Electric for mainstream Hyundai EV ownership.
Choose IONIQ 5 for Hyundai's most advanced premium EV experience.
How These Picks Were Chosen
Selections are based on Hyundai's current September 2026 model and price pages, current powertrain choices, safety/ADAS availability, seating, EV range/charging and how clearly each model solves a specific buyer need.
This is a Brand Hub, not a sales ranking and not a catalogue of every Hyundai. No hands-on testing is claimed.
Primary Sources
- Hyundai India current model range: https://www.hyundai.com/in/en/find-a-car
- Grand i10 NIOS price: https://www.hyundai.com/in/en/find-a-car/grand-i10-nios/price
- Grand i10 NIOS safety/features: https://www.hyundai.com/in/en/find-a-car/grand-i10-nios/safety
- i20 price: https://www.hyundai.com/in/en/find-a-car/i20/price
- i20 safety: https://www.hyundai.com/in/en/find-a-car/i20/safety
- Aura price: https://www.hyundai.com/in/en/find-a-car/aura/price
- Aura safety: https://www.hyundai.com/in/en/find-a-car/aura/safety
- Exter price: https://www.hyundai.com/in/en/find-a-car/exter/price
- Exter safety: https://www.hyundai.com/in/en/find-a-car/exter/safety
- Venue price: https://www.hyundai.com/in/en/find-a-car/venue/price
- Venue safety: https://www.hyundai.com/in/en/find-a-car/venue/safety
- Creta price: https://www.hyundai.com/in/en/find-a-car/creta/price
- Creta safety: https://www.hyundai.com/in/en/find-a-car/creta/safety
- Verna price/features: https://www.hyundai.com/in/en/find-a-car/verna/price
- Alcazar price/features: https://www.hyundai.com/in/en/find-a-car/alcazar/price
- Creta Electric specifications: https://www.hyundai.com/in/en/find-a-car/creta-electric/specification
- Creta Electric BaaS announcement: https://www.hyundai.com/in/en/hyundai-story/media-center/press-release/introduces-battery-as-a-Service-for-creta-electric
- New IONIQ 5 launch: https://www.hyundai.com/in/en/hyundai-story/media-center/press-release/new-ioniq5-with-enhanced-range-advanced-technology-and-refined-design
- IONIQ 5 specifications: https://www.hyundai.com/in/en/find-a-car/ioniq-5/specification
At a glance
Hyundai Grand i10 NIOS
Best for: First-time buyers and city use
₹5.59–8.04 lakh
- Petrol and Hy-CNG Duo
- Manual and AMT
- 6 airbags standard
- ESC/VSM/HAC on relevant variants
- Less premium than i20
- Limited luggage and highway comfort versus larger cars
Hyundai i20
Best for: Buyers wanting a more refined hatchback
₹5.99–10.63 lakh
- Premium cabin positioning
- IVT automatic available
- 6 airbags
- ESC/VSM on relevant variants
- No diesel or CNG in regular i20 range
- Top variants overlap compact SUVs on price
Hyundai Aura
Best for: Affordable sedan buyers wanting petrol/CNG flexibility
₹5.99–8.59 lakh
- Petrol and CNG
- AMT available on petrol
- 6 airbags
- Practical sedan boot
- Less performance and technology than Verna
Hyundai Exter
Best for: City buyers wanting SUV-style seating and CNG availability
₹5.80–9.41 lakh
- Compact footprint
- Hy-CNG Duo available
- 6 airbags standard
- ESC and HAC standard
- Small-SUV cabin and luggage limits
- No radar/camera-based ADAS
Hyundai Venue
Best for: Buyers wanting maximum powertrain choice in a compact SUV
₹7.99–15.82 lakh
- Three engine choices
- Manual, automatic and DCT options
- 6 airbags standard
- Level 2 ADAS with 16 functions on relevant variants
- Top variants overlap larger Creta on price
Hyundai Creta
Best for: Mixed city, highway and family use
₹10.90–20.11 lakh
- Very broad engine and transmission range
- 6 airbags standard
- Level 2 ADAS on higher trims
- Surround-view and blind-spot view on higher trims
- Complex variant range
- Top variants are expensive
Hyundai Verna
Best for: Sedan buyers prioritising performance and technology
₹10.99–18.41 lakh
- Naturally aspirated and turbo-petrol choices
- Manual, IVT and DCT options
- 7 airbags on top HX10
- Level 2 ADAS on higher variants
- No diesel
- Sedan ground clearance/seating may not suit SUV-focused buyers
Hyundai Alcazar
Best for: Families needing more than five seats
₹14.50–21.24 lakh
- 6- and 7-seat configurations
- Petrol and diesel
- 6 airbags standard
- Level 2 ADAS on higher trims
- Surround-view and blind-spot view on higher trims
- Third-row use reduces luggage flexibility
- Creta is more sensible if third row is rarely used
Hyundai Creta Electric
Best for: Mainstream family EV buyers wanting familiar Creta usability
₹18.02–24.70 lakh outright
- 42 and 51.4 kWh battery choices
- Up to 510 km certified range
- Level 2 ADAS
- V2L and i-Pedal
- 8-year/160,000 km battery warranty
- BaaS can make headline pricing confusing
- Home charging access is important
Hyundai IONIQ 5
Best for: Premium EV buyers prioritising range, cabin space and ultra-fast charging
₹55.70 lakh
- 84 kWh battery
- Up to 690 km ARAI range
- Dedicated E-GMP platform
- 18-minute 10–80% charging capability
- Very long 3,000 mm wheelbase
- High purchase price
- 350 kW charging infrastructure is limited