Best Mahindra Cars in India for Different Needs and Budgets

The best Mahindra SUVs and EVs in India, organised by budget and use case—from XUV 3XO and Thar OG to Scorpio-N, XUV 7XO, BE 6 SPORTEQ and XEV 9S.

Published Updated Reviewed
Lineup of different cars and SUVs arranged for comparison

Quick Answer

Mahindra's current range is unusually SUV-focused, stretching from sub-₹8 lakh compact SUVs to serious 4x4s, large family SUVs and ground-up electric models.

NeedQuick pickCurrent ex-showroom reference
Best compact Mahindra SUVXUV 3XOFrom about ₹7.79 lakh
Best rugged value 7-seaterBolero NeoFrom ₹8.99 lakh
Best compact off-roaderThar OGFrom ₹10.32 lakh introductory
Best 5-door lifestyle SUVThar ROXXAbout ₹12.52–23.52 lakh
Best rugged family 4x4Scorpio-NAbout ₹13.69–25.49 lakh
Best tech-rich family SUVXUV 7XO₹13.99–25.79 lakh
Best affordable Mahindra EVXUV 3XO EVFrom ₹13.89 lakh
Best sporty premium EVBE 6 SPORTEQFrom ₹19.45 lakh outright
Best 7-seat Mahindra EVXEV 9SFrom ₹19.95 lakh outright

Prices are ex-showroom references and can change. Mahindra also offers Battery-as-a-Service/dual-finance structures on selected EVs; those lower headline prices are not directly comparable with normal full-purchase prices.

Best Compact Mahindra SUV — XUV 3XO

Current starting price: about ₹7.79 lakh
Best for: urban buyers wanting strong performance, safety equipment and feature choice in a sub-4-metre SUV.

The XUV 3XO offers turbo-petrol and diesel powertrains with manual and automatic options. Even the entry MX1 includes six airbags and all-wheel disc brakes, while higher trims add twin digital displays, connected-car features, Level 2 ADAS and a 360-degree camera.

Why it is recommended: it gives Mahindra buyers the easiest entry point into a modern, city-friendly SUV.

Skip if: you need seven seats or genuine four-wheel drive.

View XUV 3XO

Best Rugged Value 7-Seater — Bolero Neo

Current price: about ₹8.99–10.79 lakh
Best for: rough-road users who value simple diesel toughness and seven-seat flexibility over premium features.

Bolero Neo remains a more traditional Mahindra than the XUV models. It uses diesel power and a rugged SUV layout, with current N-series variants ranging from N4 to N10(O)/N11.

Why it is recommended: it is one of the least expensive ways to buy a rugged, rear-wheel-drive-style Mahindra family SUV.

Trade-off: cabin refinement, automatic-transmission choice and technology are far behind XUV 3XO or XUV 7XO.

View Bolero Neo variants

Best Compact Off-Roader — Thar OG

Introductory price: ₹10.32 lakh onward
Deliveries: from 11 October 2026
Best for: buyers who actually want compact off-road ability rather than just SUV styling.

Launched on 22 September 2026, the new three-door Thar OG replaces the earlier Thar generation. It offers diesel and petrol, RWD and 4WD configurations, and adds electronic locking differential, terrain modes, six airbags and all-disc brakes.

Why it is recommended: it is the most focused off-road product in Mahindra's current range.

Trade-off: three-door access and limited rear-seat practicality make it a poor default family car.

View Thar OG launch details

Best 5-Door Lifestyle SUV — Thar ROXX

Current range: about ₹12.52–23.52 lakh
Best for: buyers who like Thar styling and capability but need far better everyday family usability.

Thar ROXX adds five doors, petrol/diesel choices, manual/automatic transmissions and available 4x4. Higher variants bring a panoramic roof, premium audio and more comfort technology.

Why it is recommended: it bridges the gap between a dedicated lifestyle off-roader and a conventional family SUV.

Trade-off: if you rarely leave paved roads, XUV 7XO offers a more road-focused family experience.

View Thar ROXX variants

Best Rugged Family 4x4 — Scorpio-N

Current range: about ₹13.69–25.49 lakh
Best for: buyers wanting seven seats, body-on-frame toughness and available 4WD.

Scorpio-N offers petrol and diesel engines with manual and automatic transmissions. Selected diesel variants add Mahindra's 4XPLOR four-wheel-drive system.

Why it is recommended: few SUVs combine this level of road presence, seven-seat utility and real 4WD capability at the price.

Trade-off: it is large and less convenient in dense city use than monocoque SUVs.

View Scorpio-N variants

Best Tech-Rich Family SUV — XUV 7XO

Current range: ₹13.99–25.79 lakh
Best for: families wanting six/seven-seat flexibility, strong engines and modern cabin technology.

The XUV 7XO offers petrol and diesel, manual and automatic transmissions, and AWD on selected diesel versions. Mahindra equips it with coast-to-coast screens and offers Level 2 ADAS and high-end cabin technology on upper variants.

Why it is recommended: this is the strongest all-round Mahindra for buyers who spend most of their time on-road with family.

Trade-off: the range is complex and premium variants get expensive quickly.

View XUV 7XO variants

Best Affordable Mahindra EV — XUV 3XO EV

Full-purchase price: from ₹13.89 lakh
Battery: 39.4 kWh
Mahindra real-world range claim: up to 285 km
Best for: buyers who want a familiar compact-SUV format rather than a more radical Electric Origin design.

The XUV 3XO EV launched in January 2026 in AX5 and AX7L variants. Mahindra lists 110 kW and 310 Nm, with Level 2 ADAS and more premium equipment on the higher version.

Why it is recommended: it is Mahindra's simplest transition from a conventional compact SUV to electric ownership.

Trade-off: buyers wanting much longer range should move to the Electric Origin models.

View XUV 3XO EV launch information

Best Sporty Premium EV — BE 6 SPORTEQ

Outright price: from ₹19.45 lakh
BaaS/dual-finance headline: from ₹11.45 lakh + battery financing equivalent to ₹3.75/km under stated assumptions
Battery options: 59, 70 and 79 kWh depending on variant
Best for: buyers who want Mahindra's boldest design and performance-focused EV.

The August 2026 SPORTEQ range expands the BE 6 family with more variants and technology, including three-screen configurations from selected trims upward.

Why it is recommended: it combines Mahindra's INGLO EV architecture with a more driver-focused, distinctive design.

Trade-off: the BaaS number is a financing structure, not the full price of the car plus battery. Compare total ownership cost carefully.

View BE 6 SPORTEQ details

Best 7-Seat Mahindra EV — XEV 9S

Full-purchase price: from ₹19.95 lakh
BaaS/dual-finance headline: from ₹12.65 lakh + battery financing at an effective ₹3.75/km under stated assumptions
Battery options: 59, 70 and 79 kWh across the range
Seats: 7

The XEV 9S is a ground-up electric seven-seater on Mahindra's INGLO platform. The 79 kWh version supports up to 210 kW, while Mahindra quotes 20–80% charging in about 20 minutes with an appropriate 180 kW DC charger.

Why it is recommended: it is currently Mahindra's clearest choice for families wanting three rows and a dedicated EV platform.

Trade-off: charging hardware, installation and the chosen battery/finance structure can materially change total cost.

View XEV 9S

What About XEV 9e and Bolero?

This Brand Hub deliberately avoids listing every Mahindra.

  • XEV 9e: worth considering if you want a more luxury-focused five-seat Electric Origin SUV with a triple-screen cabin.
  • Bolero: remains relevant for simple, tough utility use; the newer Bolero Neo is the more useful recommendation for many private buyers.
  • BE 6 Formula/limited editions: interesting enthusiast derivatives, but not the default recommendation for most buyers.

Which Mahindra Should You Buy?

Choose XUV 3XO for a modern compact SUV.

Choose Bolero Neo for simple rugged value and seven-seat flexibility.

Choose Thar OG if off-road capability comes first.

Choose Thar ROXX if you want Thar character with family-friendly access.

Choose Scorpio-N for rugged seven-seat 4x4 capability.

Choose XUV 7XO for the strongest road-focused family package.

Choose XUV 3XO EV for the easiest affordable Mahindra EV transition.

Choose BE 6 SPORTEQ for sporty Electric Origin design and performance.

Choose XEV 9S if you need seven seats in an Electric Origin SUV.

How These Picks Were Chosen

Selections are based on current Mahindra pricing and variant pages, official 2026 launch information, powertrain choice, seating, 4WD/AWD capability, EV architecture, technology and the specific buyer need each model serves.

This is a Brand Hub, not a sales ranking or a list of every Mahindra vehicle. No hands-on testing is claimed.

Primary Sources

At a glance

Mahindra XUV 3XO

Best for: Urban buyers wanting performance, features and compact dimensions

From about ₹7.79 lakh on current Mahindra variant pages

  • 6 airbags from entry variants
  • All-wheel disc brakes
  • Petrol and diesel choices
  • Automatic options
  • Level 2 ADAS on selected higher trims
  • No 4WD
  • Very broad variant structure
Official source

Mahindra Bolero Neo

Best for: Rough-road users wanting simple diesel toughness and seven-seat flexibility

₹8.99–10.79 lakh on current Mahindra variant pages

  • Affordable rugged SUV
  • Diesel torque
  • Seven-seat flexibility
  • Simple mechanical proposition
  • No automatic
  • Less refined and less technology-rich than XUV models
Official source

Mahindra Thar OG

Best for: Buyers who prioritise real off-road ability

From ₹10.32 lakh introductory; introductory pricing valid for deliveries through 30 November 2026

  • Electronic locking differential
  • Terrain modes
  • RWD and 4WD choices
  • 6 airbags
  • All-disc brakes
  • Three-door access
  • Limited family practicality
Official source

Mahindra Thar ROXX

Best for: Buyers wanting Thar character with everyday family usability

  • Five-door access
  • Petrol and diesel
  • Available 4WD
  • Premium features on higher variants
  • Not as road-focused as XUV 7XO
  • Upper variants are expensive
Official source

Mahindra Scorpio-N

Best for: Families wanting toughness, road presence and genuine 4WD

About ₹13.69–25.49 lakh on current Mahindra variant pages

  • Body-on-frame construction
  • 4XPLOR 4WD
  • Powerful petrol and diesel engines
  • Seven-seat layout
  • Large for dense city use
  • More rugged than refined
Official source

Mahindra XUV 7XO

Best for: Road-focused family use with strong technology and performance

₹13.99–25.79 lakh on current Mahindra variant pages

  • 6- and 7-seat configurations
  • Petrol and diesel options
  • AWD on selected diesel variants
  • Coast-to-coast displays
  • Level 2 ADAS on relevant variants
  • Complex variant lineup
  • Top versions become expensive quickly
Official source

Mahindra XUV 3XO EV

Best for: Buyers wanting an affordable EV in a familiar compact-SUV format

From ₹13.89 lakh

  • Accessible Mahindra EV pricing
  • 110 kW and 310 Nm
  • Level 2 ADAS on relevant version
  • 360-degree camera on relevant version
  • Much shorter range than Electric Origin Mahindras
  • Only two initial variants
Official source

Mahindra BE 6 SPORTEQ

Best for: Buyers wanting bold design, performance and Electric Origin technology

  • INGLO EV platform
  • Multiple battery sizes
  • Three-screen cockpit from selected variants
  • Strong performance and technology focus
  • BaaS headline can obscure total ownership cost
  • Charger and installation cost are separate
Official source

Mahindra XEV 9S

Best for: Families wanting three rows on a dedicated electric platform

  • 7 seats
  • INGLO architecture
  • Up to 210 kW with 79 kWh battery
  • 20–80% in about 20 minutes with compatible 180 kW charger on 79 kWh version
  • Strong space focus
  • Charger/installation can add cost
  • BaaS vs outright pricing requires careful comparison
Official source